Jump to content
The King of Hate Forums
sateler96

22nd Annual Critics Choice Awards Results

Recommended Posts

WINNERS OF THE 22ND ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS (This is ususaly a sign of what the Oscars might look like and what will win at the Oscars

FILM:

BEST PICTURE – “La La Land”
Other Nominees Were 
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Lion
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Sully

BEST ACTOR – Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Other Nominees were
Joel Edgerton "Loving"
Andrew Grafield "Hacksaw Ridge"
Ryan Gosling "La La Land"
Tom Hanks "Sully"
Denzel Washington "Fences"


BEST ACTRESS – Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Other Nominees were
Amy Adams "Arrival"
Annette Bening "20th Century Women"
Isabelle Huppert "Elle"
Ruth Negga "Loving"
Emma Stone "La La Land" (Still my pick to win the Oscar)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Other Nominees were
Jeff Bridges "Hell or High Water"
Lucas Hedges "Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel "Lion"
Michael Shannon "Nocturnal Animals"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Viola Davis, “Fences”
Other Nominees were
Geta Gerwig "20th Century Women"
Naomie Harris "Moonlight"
Janelle Monae "Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams "Manchester by the Sea"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS – Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Other Nominees were
Alex Hibbert "Moonlight"
Lewis MacDougall "A Monster Calls"
Madina Nalwanga "Queen of Katwe"
Sunny Pawar "Lion"
Hailee Steinfeld "The Edge of Seventeen"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE – “Moonlight”
Other Nominees were
20th Century Women
Fences
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea

BEST DIRECTOR – Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Other Nominees were
Mel Gibson "Hacksaw Ridge"
Barry Jenkins "Moonlight"
Kenneth Lonergan "Manchester by the Sea"
David Mackenzie "Hell or High Water"
Denis Villeneuve "Arrival"
Denzel Washington "Fences"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – TIE: Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” and Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Other Nominees were 
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou – The Lobster
Jeff Nichols – Loving
Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – Eric Heisserer, “Arrival”
Other Nominees were
Luke Davis – Lion
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Todd Komarnicki – Sully
Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures
August Wilson – Fences

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Linus Sandgren, “La La Land”
Other Nominees were
Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie
James Laxton – Moonlight
Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals
Bradford Young – Arrival

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, “La La Land”
Other Nominees were
Stuart Craig, James Hambidge, and Anna Pinnock – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh – Live by Night
Paul Hotte, André Valade, and Patrice Vermette – Arrival
Véronique Melery and Jean Rabasse – Jackie

BEST EDITING – Tom Cross, “La La Land”
Other Nominees were
John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge
Blu Murray – Sully
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon – Moonlight
Joe Walker – Arrival

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – Madeline Fontaine, “Jackie”
Other Nominees were
Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins
Joanna Johnston – Allied
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Love & Friendship
Mary Zophres – La La Land

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP – “Jackie”
Other Nominees were
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
Star Trek Beyond

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – “The Jungle Book”
Other Nominees were
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
A Monster Calls

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE – “Zootopia”
Other Nominees were
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana (Still my pick to win the Oscar)
The Red Turtle
Trolls

BEST ACTION MOVIE – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Other Nominees were
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Jason Bourne

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE – Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Other Nominees
Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange as Doctor Strange
Matt Damon – Jason Bourne as Jason Bourne
Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War as Captain America
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool as Deadpool

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE – Margot Robbie, “Suicide Squad”
Other Nominees 
Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice as Wonder Woman
Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War as Black Widow (She was better than Margot)
Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange as The Ancient One

BEST COMEDY – “Deadpool”
Other Nominees were
Central Intelligence
Don't Think Twice
The Edge of Seventeen
Hail, Caesar!
The Nice Guys

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – Ryan Reynolds, “Deadpool”
Other Nominees were
Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys as Holland March
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins as St. Clair Bayfield
Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence as Robbie Wheirdicht / Bob Stone
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY – Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Other Nominees were
Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship as Lady Susan Vernon
Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris as Doris Miller
Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters as Dr. Jillian Holtzmann (Cough its not a comedy when you don't laugh and Women farting is not funny)
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen as Nadine Franklin

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE – “Arrival”
Other Nominees were
10 Cloverfield Lane
Doctor Strange
Don't Breathe
Star Trek Beyond
The Witch

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM – “Elle”
Other Nominees were
The Handmaiden
Julieta
Neruda
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

BEST SONG – “City of Stars” from “La La Land”
Other Nominees were
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" – La La Land
"Can't Stop the Feeling!" – Trolls
"Drive It Like You Stole It" – Sing Street
"How Far I'll Go" – Moana
"The Rules Don't Apply" – Rules Don't Apply

BEST SCORE – Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”
Other Nominees were
Nicholas Britell – Moonlight
Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival
Micachu – Jackie
Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka – Lion

TELEVISION:

BEST COMEDY SERIES – Silicon Valley, HBO (Its great when an underated show like this wins)
OTher Nominees were
Atlanta (FX)
Black-ish (ABC)
Fleabag (Amazon)
Modern Family (ABC)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Veep (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live, NBC
Other Nominees Were
Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schmidt – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer – Veep
Tracee Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow "Bow" Johnson – Black-ish
Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Fleabag – Fleabag
Constance Wu as Jessica Huang – Fresh Off the Boat

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Donald Glover, Atlanta, FX
Other Nominees were
Anthony Anderson as Andre "Dre" Johnson, Sr. – Black-ish
Will Forte as Phil Miller – The Last Man on Earth
Bill Hader as Various Characters – Documentary Now!
Patrick Stewart as Walter Blunt – Blunt Talk
Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman – Transparent

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix
Other Nominees were
Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy – Modern Family
Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer – Veep
Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett – Mom
Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman – Transparent
Allison Williams as Marnie Michaels – Girls

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Louie Anderson, Baskets, FX
Other Nominees were
Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy – Modern Family
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh – Veep
T. J. Miller as Erlich Bachman – Silicon Valley

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES – Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live, NBC
Other Nominees were
Christine Baranski as Dr. Beverly Hofstadter – The Big Bang Theory
Larry David as Various Characters – Saturday Night Live
Lisa Kudrow as Lori-Ann Schmidt – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Liam Neeson as Himself – Inside Amy Schumer

BEST DRAMA SERIES – Game of Thrones, HBO
Other Nominees Were
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
Mr. Robot (USA)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)
Westworld (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld, HBO
Other Nominees were
Caitriona Balfe as Claire Randall Fraser – Outlander
Viola Davis as Professor Annalise Keating, J.D. – How to Get Away with Murder
Tatiana Maslany as Various Characters – Orphan Black
Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings – The Americans
Robin Wright as First Lady Claire Underwood – House of Cards

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul, AMC
Other Nominees were
Sam Heughan as James "Jamie" Fraser – Outlander
Rami Malek as Elliot Alderson – Mr. Robot
Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings – The Americans
Liev Schreiber as Ray Donovan – Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey as President Frank Underwood – House of Cards

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Thandie Newton, Westworld, HBO
Other Nominees were
Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart – The Good Wife
Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen – Game of Thrones
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister – Game of Thrones
Maura Tierney as Helen Solloway – The Affair
Constance Zimmer as Quinn King – UnREAL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – John Lithgow, The Crown, Netflix
Other Nominees were
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister – Game of Thrones
Kit Harington as Jon Snow – Game of Thrones
Michael McKean as Chuck McGill – Better Call Saul
Christian Slater as Mr. Robot – Mr. Robot
Jon Voight as Mickey Donovan – Ray Donovan

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES – Jeffrey Dean Morgan, The Walking Dead, AMC
Other Nominees were
Mahershala Ali as Remy Danton – House of Cards
Lisa Bonet as Marisol – Ray Donovan
Ellen Burstyn as Elizabeth Hale – House of Cards
Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning – The Good Wife
Jared Harris as King George VI – The Crown

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES – The People v. O.J. Simpson, FX
Other Nominees were
All the Way (HBO)
Confirmation (HBO)
Killing Reagan (National Geographic)
Roots (History)
The Night Manager (AMC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES – Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson, FX
Other Nominees were
Olivia Colman as Angela Burr – The Night Manager
Felicity Huffman as Leslie Graham – American Crime
Cynthia Nixon as Nancy Reagan – Killing Reagan
Lili Taylor as Anna Blaine – American Crime
Kerry Washington as Anita Hill – Confirmation

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES – Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson, FX
Other Nominees were
Bryan Cranston as President Lyndon B. Johnson – All the Way
Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes – Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Cuba Gooding Jr. as O. J. Simpson – The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Tom Hiddleston as Jonathan Pine – The Night Manager
Tim Matheson as President Ronald Reagan – Killing Reagan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES – Regina King,American Crime, ABC
Other Nominees were
Elizabeth Debicki as Jed Marshall – The Night Manager
Sarah Lancashire as Madge – The Dresser
Melissa Leo as Lady Bird Johnson – All the Way
Anna Paquin as Nancy Holt – Roots
Emily Watson as "Her Ladyship" – The Dresser

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES – Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson, FX
Other Nominees weere
Lane Garrison as Frederick Murray – Roots
Frank Langella as Senator Richard Russell, Jr. – All the Way
Hugh Laurie as Richard Onslow Roper – The Night Manager
John Travolta as Robert Shapiro – The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Forest Whitaker as Henry (Fiddler) – Roots

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES – The Voice, NBC
Other Nominees were
The Amazing Race (CBS)
America's Got Talent (NBC)
MasterChef Junior (Fox)
RuPaul's Drag Race (CBS)
Skin Wars (GSN)

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES – Shark Tank, ABC
Other Nominees were
Chopped (Food Network)
Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
Penn & Teller: Fool Us (The CW)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN
Other Nominees were
Chrisley Knows Best (USA)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Ice Road Truckers (History)
Intervention (A&E)
Naked and Afraid (Discovery)

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST – Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN
Other Nominees were
Ted Allen – Chopped
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
Nick Cannon – America's Got Talent
Carson Daly – The Voice
RuPaul – RuPaul's Drag Race

BEST TALK SHOW – The Late Late Show with James Corden, CBS
Other Nominees were
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES – BoJack Horseman, Netflix
Other Nominees were
Archer (FX)
Bob's Burgers (Fox)
Son of Zorn (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central) (Wished South Park im not a fan of Bojack)
The Simpsons (Fox)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...