Jump to content
The King of Hate Forums
DeathSparks

Thoughts and Predictions on this year's Oscar Nominations

Recommended Posts

So this morning, the oscar nominations were announced with a few surprises and shockers. Let me know what you guys think of the nominations and your predictions on who is gonna win each category.  

2015 Oscar Nominations (Taken from Oscar.go.com)

Best Picture

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

Best Director

  • Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
  • Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore, Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton, Birdman
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
  • Laura Dern, Wild
  • Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone, Birdman
  • Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall, The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
  • Edward Norton, Birdman
  • Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
  • Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
  • Jason Hall, American Sniper
  • Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
  • Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Original Screenplay

  • Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, Foxcatcher
  • Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, Birdman
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Leviathan
  • Ida
  • Tangerines
  • Timbuktu
  • Wild Tales

Best Documentary Feature

  • CITIZENFOUR
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • The Salt in the Earth
  • Virunga

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya

Film Editing

  • American Sniper
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Whiplash

Best Song

  • Everything Is Awesome from The Lego Movie
  • Glory from Selma
  • Grateful from Beyond the Lights
  • I'm Not Gonna Miss You from Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me
  • Lost Stars from Begin Again

Best Original Score

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
  • Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything
  • Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
  • Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins, Unbroken
  • Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
  • Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
  • Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida

Best Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Inherent Vice
  • Into the Woods
  • Maleficent
  • Mr. Turner

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Interstellar
  • Into the Woods
  • Mr. Turner

Best Sound Editing

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Interstellar
  • Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Interstellar
  • Unbroken
  • Whiplash

Best Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Interstellar
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Short Film, Live Action

  • Aya
  • Boogaloo and Graham
  • Butter Lamp
  • Parvaneh
  • The Phone Call

Best Short Film, Animated

  • The Bigger Picture
  • The Dam Keeper
  • Feast
  • Me and My Moulton
  • A Single Life

Best Documentary, Short Subject

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
  • Joanna
  • Our Curse
  • The Reaper
  • White Earth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My pics.

Best Picture

"Boyhood"

Best Director

Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"

Best Actress

Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"

Best Actor

Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"

Best Supporting Actor

J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jason Hall, "American Sniper"
 

Best Original Screenplay

Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"

Best Foreign Language Film

N/A

 

Best Documentary Feature

N/A

 

Best Animated Feature

"Big Hero 6"

 

Film Editing

"Boyhood"

Best Song

 

"Everything Is Awesome" from "The Lego Movie"

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer, "Interstellar"

Best Cinematography

Robert Yeoman, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

 

Best Costume Design

"Maleficent"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

"Guardians of the Galaxy"

Best Production Design

"Interstellar"
 

Best Sound Editing

"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"

 

Best Sound Mixing

"Interstellar"

Best Visual Effects

"Guardians of the Galaxy"
 

Best Short Film, Live Action

N/A

Best Short Film, Animated

N/A

Best Documentary, Short Subject

N/A

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"American Sniper" (Vomit, really?!)

"Birdman"  (Pretty good film showcasing that summer superheroes movies will always lose to artistic films.)

"Boyhood"  (First summer film to be nominated since Toy Story 3 and Inception.  It won big at the Golden Globes, so it may win big here.)

"The Grand Budapest Hotel"  (Another good comedy film, but I don't know much about it.)

"The Imitation Game"  (Alan Turing was an amazing man, it's a shame that his homosexuality was a crime.)

"Selma"  (A pretty good MLK film, it may win since it's a "white guilt" film.)

"The Theory of Everything"  (Stephen Hawking is amazing, and it's great to hear about his youth when he wasn't disabled.) 

"Whiplash"  (Savage2Day will be happy to hear about this.)

 

Honorable snubs: Into The Woods, Unbroken, and Guardians of the Galaxy. 

 

So, I'm picking Boyhood. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"American Sniper" (Vomit, really?!)

"Birdman"  (Pretty good film showcasing that summer superheroes movies will always lose to artistic films.)

"Boyhood"  (First summer film to be nominated since Toy Story 3 and Inception.  It won big at the Golden Globes, so it may win big here.)

"The Grand Budapest Hotel"  (Another good comedy film, but I don't know much about it.)

"The Imitation Game"  (Alan Turing was an amazing man, it's a shame that his homosexuality was a crime.)

"Selma"  (A pretty good MLK film, it may win since it's a "white guilt" film.)

"The Theory of Everything"  (Stephen Hawking is amazing, and it's great to hear about his youth when he wasn't disabled.) 

"Whiplash"  (Savage2Day will be happy to hear about this.)

 

Honorable snubs: Into The Woods, Unbroken, and Guardians of the Galaxy. 

 

So, I'm picking Boyhood. 

​Happy to hear that indeed :) Go Whiplash!

I honestly hope this is Michael Keaton's year :) he's my pick for Best Actor. And Rosamund Pike was extraordinary in Gone Girl.

And obviously I'm 100% behind JK Simmons for Whiplash :)

A lot of unpredictability this year. Very exciting :)

Anyone knows who's hosting this year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"American Sniper" (Vomit, really?!)

"Birdman"  (Pretty good film showcasing that summer superheroes movies will always lose to artistic films.)

"Boyhood"  (First summer film to be nominated since Toy Story 3 and Inception.  It won big at the Golden Globes, so it may win big here.)

"The Grand Budapest Hotel"  (Another good comedy film, but I don't know much about it.)

"The Imitation Game"  (Alan Turing was an amazing man, it's a shame that his homosexuality was a crime.)

"Selma"  (A pretty good MLK film, it may win since it's a "white guilt" film.)

"The Theory of Everything"  (Stephen Hawking is amazing, and it's great to hear about his youth when he wasn't disabled.) 

"Whiplash"  (Savage2Day will be happy to hear about this.)

 

Honorable snubs: Into The Woods, Unbroken, and Guardians of the Galaxy. 

 

So, I'm picking Boyhood. 

​Guardians was never gonna be Best Picture neither was garbage Into the Woods and American Sniper was good

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best Picture

  • Boyhood

Best Director

  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Actress

  • Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Best Actor

  • Michael Keaton, Birdman

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Supporting Actor

  • J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay

  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, Birdman

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Ida

Best Documentary Feature

  • CITIZENFOUR

Best Animated Feature

  • How to Train Your Dragon 2

Film Editing

  • Boyhood

Best Song

  • Glory from Selma

Best Original Score

  • Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Best Cinematography

  • Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman

Best Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Production Design

  • Interstellar

Best Sound Editing

  • Interstellar

Best Sound Mixing

  • Interstellar

Best Visual Effects

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Short Film, Live Action

  • The Phone Call

Best Short Film, Animated

  • Feast

Best Documentary, Short Subject

  • Joanna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

​Happy to hear that indeed :) Go Whiplash!

I honestly hope this is Michael Keaton's year :) he's my pick for Best Actor. And Rosamund Pike was extraordinary in Gone Girl.

And obviously I'm 100% behind JK Simmons for Whiplash :)

A lot of unpredictability this year. Very exciting :)

Anyone knows who's hosting this year?

​Neil Patrick Harris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

​Neil Patrick Harris

​Now it's really going to be a "Must Watch" :)

Respect the hell out of that dude, just finished episode 12 of AHS Freak Show... wow... Barney can act :)

Ofcourse he can... but horror... Amazing :)

Thanks for the reply dude

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So this morning, the oscar nominations were announced with a few surprises and shockers. Let me know what you guys think of the nominations and your predictions on who is gonna win each category.  

2015 Oscar Nominations (Taken from Oscar.go.com)

Best Picture

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

Best Director

  • Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
  • Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore, Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton, Birdman
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
  • Laura Dern, Wild
  • Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone, Birdman
  • Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall, The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
  • Edward Norton, Birdman
  • Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
  • Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
  • Jason Hall, American Sniper
  • Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
  • Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Original Screenplay

  • Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, Foxcatcher
  • Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, Birdman
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Leviathan
  • Ida
  • Tangerines
  • Timbuktu
  • Wild Tales

Best Documentary Feature

  • CITIZENFOUR
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • The Salt in the Earth
  • Virunga

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya

Film Editing

  • American Sniper
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Whiplash

Best Song

  • Everything Is Awesome from The Lego Movie
  • Glory from Selma
  • Grateful from Beyond the Lights
  • I'm Not Gonna Miss You from Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me
  • Lost Stars from Begin Again

Best Original Score

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
  • Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything
  • Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
  • Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins, Unbroken
  • Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
  • Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
  • Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida

Best Costume Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Inherent Vice
  • Into the Woods
  • Maleficent
  • Mr. Turner

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Interstellar
  • Into the Woods
  • Mr. Turner

Best Sound Editing

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Interstellar
  • Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Interstellar
  • Unbroken
  • Whiplash

Best Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Interstellar
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Short Film, Live Action

  • Aya
  • Boogaloo and Graham
  • Butter Lamp
  • Parvaneh
  • The Phone Call

Best Short Film, Animated

  • The Bigger Picture
  • The Dam Keeper
  • Feast
  • Me and My Moulton
  • A Single Life

Best Documentary, Short Subject

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
  • Joanna
  • Our Curse
  • The Reaper
  • White Earth

​I bolded the winners from the OP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...